Principals Mailing List
Hamilton County Elementary and High Schools
1938 - 1939

 
School Principal Address
Amnicola Mrs. Grace M Cross 2303 Stewart St
Apison J S Beene Apison, TN
Nathan Bachman Virginia Dotson Signal Mtn, TN
Bakewell F D Chapman Soddy, TN
Birchwood J M Bare Birchwood, TN
Bonny Oaks L R Standifer Chattanooga, Rt. 2
Central High S E Nelson Chattanooga, TN
Daisy Elementary G Leslie Poe Daisy, TN
East Brainerd Earl Shanks Chattanooga, Rt. 6
East Dale Myrtle R. Miller 3202 Curtis St.
East Ridge Mrs. J S Harper 513 Marlboro Ave
Edward's Point Miss Hartley Ashley Signal Mountain
Falling Water J Lester Newton Daisy, TN
Fairview Mrs. Blanche McGee Hixson, TN Rt 2
Flat Top Clarence Hale Flat Top, TN
Friendship Marie DeFriese Birchwood, TN
Ganns-Middle Valley Geo. M Raulston Hixson, TN, Rt. 1
Hixson High J T Jones Hixson, TN
Hixson Elementary Sam McConnell Hixson, TN Box 84
Jersey G C Wilkerson Tyner, TN
King's Point Mrs. Ruth R Walkins 2417 Kirby Ave
Anna B Lacey Mrs. Ethel Stroud 3808 Northview Ave
Lookout Mountain Elbert L Fox Ooltewah, TN
Lupton City Evelyn Crawford 419 McCallie Ave
Meadowview J C Bower Birchwood, TN
Mountain Creek Milton Allen 512 Forest Ave
Mobray A B Smith Bakewell, TN
New Providence Miss Wilma Crawley Sale Creek, TN
Oak Hill Mrs. Byna Dinsmore No. 5 Wanda Apartment
Ooltewah C J Doub Ooltewah, TN
Ooltewah Elementary J A Largen Ooltewah, TN
John A Patten L Dan Massey Signal Mountain
Pineville Creed Jackson Hixson, TN
Red Bank Elementary Miss Ada Lea 3811 Dayton Blvd
Red Bank Jr. High W V Boone Signal Mountain
Sale Creek R W Bohanan Sale Creek, TN
Salem Miss Emma L Roark Birchwood, TN
Sawyer Grant Ashley Hixson, TN Rt. 1
Bess T Shepherd Elenora Walker Chattanooga, Rt 2
Signal Mountain W V Beene Signal Mountain
Snow Hill Miss Angie Fleeman Ooltewah, TN
Soddy Elementary J D Bales Soddy, TN
Soddy-Daisy High J B Brown Daisy, TN
Tyner High C C Burgner Tyner, TN
West View Mrs. Beulah Troutman Chattanooga, Rt 6
White Oak J E Brown 3109 Berkley Dr
Bakewell (Colored) Leonard G Robinson Soddy, TN Rt. 1
Bonny Oaks (Colored) B Cortez Tipton Chattanooga, Rt. 2
Chickamauga (Colored) Mrs. Rosetta D Kirby 217 W. 20th St
East Dale (Colored) Mrs. Alice J Vaughn 2110 Citico Ave
Roland W Hayes (Colored) Mrs. Flora I Cox 611 Cross Street
Hixson (Colored) Mrs. A V Mills Sale Creek, Rt 1
Lookout Mountain (Colored) Mrs. Myrtle M Jones Lookout Mountain
Pine Breeze (Colored) Miss Josephine Thomas 3191/2 West 8th St
Soddy (Colored) Frank E Raymore Soddy, TN Box 414
Summitt (Colored) J C Chunn 611-1/2 E 9th St
Washington High (Colored) Taz D Upshaw, Jr 850 E 8th St