1870 Hamilton County Tennessee Census
13th and 14th day of June
 Page:  509
District: 1st
 Post Office:  Dallas Deaf & Dumb
Dwelling Family Personal Place of Father Mother Month Born Month Married Attended Cannot Cannot Blind Can Cannot
Number Number Surname Given  Age Sex Color Occupation Real Estate Estate Birth Foreign-born Foreign-born Within the Year Within the Year School Read Write Insane or Idiotic Vote Vote
111 111 Miller Sarah A. 19 F W Keeping House     TN           1 1      
    Miller Moses D. 1 M W       TN                    
    Poe Rebecca 44 F W       TN             1      
    Rains Jerome 13 M W Farm Laborer     TN           1 1      
112 112 McReynolds Stephen 37 M W Farmer   500 TN                 1  
      Juliet A. 37 F W Keeping House     TN                    
      Alvin J. 16 M W Farm Laborer     TN           1        
      John B. 16 M W Farm Laborer     TN           1        
      Nancy E. 12 F W At Home     TN           1        
      Miranda J. 10 F W At Home     TN           1        
      James E. 8 M W At Home     TN                    
      Wesley F. 5 M W At Home     TN                    
      Rebecca A. 3 F W At Home     TN                    
      Elizabeth 11/12 F W At Home     TN     July              
      Ellender 73 F W       TN             1      
113 113 Miller Mary 47 F W Keeping House 2500 850 VA           1 1      
      Thomas J. 20 M W Farmer     TN           1 1      
      William S. 18 M W Farm Laborer     TN         1          
      Sarah J. 16 F W At Home     TN         1          
      Moses D. 13 M W At Home     TN         1          
      Minerva T. 12 F W At Home     TN         1          
114 114 Williams Inger 60 F W Keeping House     TN           1 1      
    Lovelady John 7 M W At Home     TN                    
115 115 Lamon John 55 M W Farm Laborer     TN           1 1   1  
      Emoline 43 F W Keeping House     TN           1 1      
      Mary E. 20 F W At Home     TN         1          
      Isaac 17 M W Farm Laborer     TN         1          
      Fannie 13 F W Domestic Servant     TN           1 1      
      Martha A. 10 F W At Home     TN           1 1      
      Sarah E. 7 F W At Home     TN                    
      Rachel 6 F W At Home     TN                    
116 116 Crawford Elisha L. 36 M W House Carpenter 100 150 TN                 1  
      Rulela E. 35 F W Keeping House     TN           1 1      
      Robert G. 11 M F At Home     TN         1          
117 117 Cox James 53 M W Farmer 150 100 TN           1 1   1  
      Susanna 52 F W Keeping House     TN                    
      Patience L. 12 F W At Home     TN         1          
      George W. 10 M W At Home     TN                    
      James H. 6 M W At Home     TN                    
118 118 Cox Johnathan 24 M W Farmer   150 TN                 1  
      Leleta W. 25 F W Keeping House     TN                    
      James E. 2 M W       TN                    
      Timothy G. 11/12 M W       TN     July              
119 119 Hensley Elizabeth J. 38 F W Keeping House 300 100 TN           1 1      
      Lucinda M. 12 F W At Home     TN         1          
      Mary A. 10 F W At Home     TN                    
      William L. 8 M W At Home     TN                    
120 120 Adkins Alex'r 63 M W House Carpenter 150 150 VA                 1  
      Matilda 60 F W Keeping House     NC           1 1      
    Housley Minerva 18 F W Domestic Servant     TN           1 1      
121 121 Frost Hiram 63 M W Farmer 100   SC           1 1   1  
    Tucker Emeline 25 F W Keeping House     SC             1      
    Tucker Mary E. 9 F W At Home     GA                    
    Tucker Loda 4 F W At Home     GA                    
122 122 Hardin Francis 45 M W Farmer 250 350 TN           1 1   1  
      Lottie 40 F W Keeping House     TN           1 1      
      William 19 M W At Home     TN             1      
      Franklin 17 M W At Home     TN             1      
      Nancy 13 F W At Home     GA           1 1      
      Lucy 11 F W At Home     TN           1 1      
      John 9 M W At Home     TN                    
      Mary 5 F W At Home     TN                    
      George 1 M W At Home     TN                    
123 123 Chadwick Mary A. 32 F W Keeping House 400 300 TN           1 1      
      Martha J. 11 F W At Home     TN         1          
      Thomas 9 M W At Home     TN                    
      Lucy A. 7 F W At Home     TN                    
      Saphronia 4 F W At Home     TN                    
      Tennessee 9/12 F W At Home     TN     Sept.              
124 124 Rogers Caroline 44 F W Domestic Servant     NC           1 1      
    Lewis Isaac 28 M W Farmer 500 300 TN           1 1   1  
    Lewis Miranda 23 F W Keeping House     TN                    
    Lewis Susan E. 5 F W At Home     TN                    
    Lewis James A. 4 M W At Home     TN                    
    Lewis Margaret C. 2 F W At Home     TN                    
125 125 Poe Hasten 83 M W Farmer 2000   VA                 1  
      William H. 26 M W Day G. Merchant   1500 TN                 1  
      Hasten, Jr. 24 M W Farmer 1000 200 TN                 1  
      John H. 19 M W Farmer   200 TN         1          
      James A. 12 M W At Home     TN         1