Biographies of Hamilton County, Tennessee

Albert, Paul R.
Alexander, Clarice
Alexander, Cornelius Gentry
Alexander, Hershel & Esther Edmondson
Alexander, James Thomas & Susan J. (Keith)
Alexander, Reverend Samuel Logan Pinckney
Alexander, Samuel Logan & Anna Mae (Carroll)
Alexander, Thomas "Tommie" Submitted by Rosemary Alexander Herbert  rosemaryherbert1@comcast.net
Allen, J. A.
Allen, Penelope Johnson
Anderson, John
Anderson, John C.
Anderson, William Walker
Arnold, James T.
Bachman, Jonathan Waverly
Baldwin, C. H.
Banks, Hugh R.
Banks, John C.
Barnes, George A.
Barkley, Thomas E. V.
Baxter, G. A.
Beavers, Charles
Beck, Henry C.
Beck, William Sherman
Bell, James Smith
Bell, Dr. J. T.
Berlin, Dr. Henry
Biese, Charles W.
Billmeyer, U. D.
Blair, E. S., Dr.
Blair, Samuel
Block, Dr. M.
Bolton, Peter
Born, Samuel
Boydston, Cavanaugh
Brackett, Chester
Branham, Aaron
Bright, Robert L.
Brown, J. N.
Brundage, William M.
Burell, Thomas S.
Cahill, John T.
Caldwell, James A.
Campbell, William A.
Carey, Aaron C.
Carroll, John Wesley
Carpenter, David T.
Cary, M.
Case, Halbert B.
Cash, J. B.
Caulkins, Wilford
Chadwick, William O.
Chamberlain, Hiram S.
Chapman, Milton L.
Cheek, Thomas H.
Chesnutt, John C.
Chesnutt, Joseph D.
Childers, James C.
Chunn, Gustavus Adolphus
Cleage, J. H.
Clift, J. J.
Clift, J. W.
Clift, M. H.
Coffey, Charles S., Sr.
Colburn, Webster J.
Conner, John E.
Cook, S. C.
Coolidge, Charles H.
Coxon, William
Crutchfield, William
Cunningham, Samuel A.
Curtis, David G.
Davis, Barnabus
Davis, James
Davis, James M.
Davis, Philip
Davis, Sullivan
Davis, William
Dedmon, Edward Denton "Ed"
Dedmon, Thomas Henry Crawford
DeSabla, Louis J.
Dewees, Warren A.
DeWitt, William Henry
Dickson, Charles Russell, Sr.
Dickson, Eva R. Pirtle
Dobbs, J. D.
Dorsey, W. M.
Drake, G. W.
Dumbell, Rev. George W.
Dunlap, A. S.
Dunmeyer, Louis
Dunscomb, John McK.
Durand, Harry W.
Dyer, C. H.
Eagar, William H.
Eakin, Albert
Elder, George Saffarrans
Elder, John W., Jr.
Elder, L. M.
Eldridge, Jessie C.
Evans, H. Clay
Fleming, P.
Fraer, Dr. J. M.
Frazier, James B.
Frazier, S. J. A.
Freeman, Charles B.
French, Walter Scott
Gahagan, Andrew J.
Gann, Caloway William
Gann, Charles Roscoe & Gertrude Rosetta (Gentry)
Gann, Harold Lewis
Gaskill, C. R.
Gaston, Joseph L.
Gentry, John Wesley & Ellen Jane (Capps)
Gentry, William Newton & Rosa Caroline (Green)
Giles, David
Gillaspie, William
Gleeson, Rev. Patrick J.
Green, Jesse A.
Green, William T.
Griffiths, D. R.
Guild, J. C.
Guthrie, Robert Henderson
Hamill, J. F.
Hart, John A.
Hazlehurst, James N.
Heard, G. M. D.
Heaton, Jackson C.
Hensel, Caspar H.
Hill, Jesse T.
Hixson, Timothy Springfield
Hoagland, J. W.
Hooper, W. W.
Hope, William T.
Huffaker, H. D.
Hughes, David W.
Hunt, Levinna
Isbester, Caleb B.
Jackson, James J.
James, Charles E.
Jenkins, Morris L.
Jenkins, Samuel Washington
Johnson, H. A.
Jones, Robert Lee
Key, David M.
King, Thomas S.
Kirklen, Elisha
Lewis, Edwin S.
Lewis, Manuel Jackson
Llewellyn, Morgan
Lloyd, Abraham
Lloyd, John E.
Lloyd, William R.
Long, John Pomfret
Loomis, Julius F.
Loveman, David B.
Lupton, John Thomas
Lyerly, Charles Abner
Lynn, James T.
Maddox, Jewel C. 1922 - 1944
Magill, Columbus L.
Majors, John W.
Manker, J. J.
Marshall, William S.
Marston, A. H.
Martin, E. M.
Martin, George W.
Masterson, Monroe
Matthews, Pleasant L.
McCallie, William A.
McCollum, Joab L.
McDonald, Wiley P.
McMillin, James P.
McQuade, Harry A.
McReynolds, Hugh L.
Melendy, Arthur R.
Merriam, I. B.
Middleton, Captain Hugh M.
Millard, Preston A.
Montague, Theodore Giles
Moon, John Austin
Moore, Richard J.
Nelson, Daniel E.
Nicklin, John Bailey
Parker, Allen
Parkes, Thomas
Patten, John A.
Patterson, J. A. N.
Payne, William O.
Peebles, John H.
Peeples, Starling C.
Peeples, W. O. & Bros.
Pennock, Allen M.
Pirtle, Robert Burgher and Margaret Louise Stevens
Poe, H. H.
Price, Dr. E. H.
Raht, Dr. William
Rankin, Rev. G. C.
Rathmell, Dr. John R.
Reveley, Francis William
Roberson, Jesse C.
Robert, Philip M.
Roberts, J. C.
Robeson, Littleberry Polk
Roddy, Thomas H.
Rogers, J. Foster
Rogers, J. C.
Rogers, P. A.
Runyan, Simeon P.
Schrudder, Harmon
Seymour, Walter B.
Sharp, Alonzo G.
Shelton, Azariah
Shelton, C. C.
Shelton, C. E.
Sherwood, George M.
Shipp, Joseph F.
Sims, Philander D.
Skillern, Frank W.
Slover, Alfred
Smartt, James P.
Smith, John W.
Smith, Lewis
Springfield, Hiram J.
Steele, Dr. N. C.
Stewart, Theodore F.
Stivers, Arthur G.
Stone, M. E.
Stone, Nathan Submitted by R. Jack Stone
Stoops, H. E.
Talley, Berry
Talley, Robert
Temple, Henry F.
Thomas, Andrew J.
Thomas, W. G. M.
Trewhitt, Daniel C.
Troutt, John
Truxal, Benjamin
Tyler, Francis E.
Wadkins, Carmon
Wagner, Ambrose
Walden, Leonard
Walker, Frank M.
Walker, George A.
Walker, T. H.
Wall, Perry A.
Wallace, Isaac A.
Wallace, Robert F.
Warner, Joseph H.
Warner, T. C.
Warren, C. A.
Watkins, Zachary T.
Webb, Alfred
Wells, George P.
Wells, W. B.
Wert, F. O.
Wester, Samuel D.
Wheeler, Xenophon
Wheland, George W.
White, George T.
Whiteside, Hugh
Whiteside, James Anderson
Wight, Charles S.
Williams, William J.
Willingham, William A.
Wiltse, H. M.
Woodworth, David, Jr.
Worley, W. T.
Wyatt, Henry D.
Wynne, Charles C.
Yarnell, Samuel I.

If you have a Hamilton County Biography you would like to share on this web site
please email it to Dennis Wilson dcwilson@hctgs.org